Self-appointed mindguard

Russian translation: самозваный защитник группового мнения

05:19 Jan 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / organizational psychology
English term or phrase: Self-appointed mindguard
Здесь даже нет контекста. Это просто шло через запятую как один феноменов группового мышлания. Спасибо!
Sambodhi
Russian translation:самозваный защитник группового мнения
Explanation:
Я думаю, что скорее защитник, а не цензор, потому что "фильтрует" поток мыслей, направленный против мнения группы, а не наоборот.
Selected response from:

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! )))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1самозваный защитник группового мнения
Yelena Fukalova
3самозваный цензор
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-appointed mindguard
самозваный цензор


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-appointed mindguard
самозваный защитник группового мнения


Explanation:
Я думаю, что скорее защитник, а не цензор, потому что "фильтрует" поток мыслей, направленный против мнения группы, а не наоборот.

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! )))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search