A suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate

Russian translation: гибкий лидер, который добивается убедительного консенсуса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate
Russian translation:гибкий лидер, который добивается убедительного консенсуса

06:12 Jan 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-23 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / organizational psychology
English term or phrase: A suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate
“Docility fostered by suave leadership. A suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate the agenda.”

Речь идет о лидере психологических групп. У меня получился такой перевод: «Податливость, побуждаемая обходительным лидерством. Обходительный лидер, который затрудняет сомнения в согласии, может умело управлять программой работы».

Но какой-то он слишком корявый... Помогите!
Sambodhi
гибкий лидер, который добивается убедительного консенсуса
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2012-01-20 06:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот пример, где прямолинейность и бескомпромиссность противопоставляется уж конечно не вежливости и обходительности, а гибкости:

At least Starodubtsev and Isakov were outright communistic and antidemocratic, whereas Volsky was a suave leader and a ...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Лидер, который с помощью своего обаяния добивается убедительного консенсуса, способен...
Yelena Fukalova
3 +1гибкий лидер, который добивается убедительного консенсуса
Igor Antipin
3искусный руководитель
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate
гибкий лидер, который добивается убедительного консенсуса


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2012-01-20 06:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот пример, где прямолинейность и бескомпромиссность противопоставляется уж конечно не вежливости и обходительности, а гибкости:

At least Starodubtsev and Isakov were outright communistic and antidemocratic, whereas Volsky was a suave leader and a ...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate
искусный руководитель


Explanation:
... искусный руководитель, способный добиваться принятия решений, которые трудно оспорить, может манипулировать ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a suave leader who makes it difficult to question consensus can manipulate
Лидер, который с помощью своего обаяния добивается убедительного консенсуса, способен...


Explanation:
Обаяние лидера рождает уступчивость. Лидер, который с помощью своего обаяния добивается убедительного консенсуса, способен манипулировать мнением собравшихся.

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search