sounding board

Russian translation: они получают в нашем лице участливого слушателя

04:56 Jan 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / общение
English term or phrase: sounding board
Sometimes they (kids) just needed to talk, which meant those walks were good times for us, their parents, just to listen. We knew that our listening served a purpose: it provided a sounding board to help our children sort things out.
Книга для родителей о воспитании детей 8-12 лет.
Maria Karpova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:они получают в нашем лице участливого слушателя
Explanation:
Цитата:
A sounding board is a person you run things by, or someone you turn to for advice. (noun). An example of a sounding board is your mother, to whom you tell ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-01-13 07:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "заинтересованного"
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5они получают в нашем лице участливого слушателя
Igor Antipin
5трибуна
Alexander Teplitsky
4"отражение"
Yelena Fukalova
4звукоотражатель, звукоотражающий экран
Vasily Zvere (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трибуна


Explanation:
A sounding board (also known as a tester) is a structure placed above or behind a pulpit or other speaking platform which helps to project the sound of the speaker. - Высокопарное название трибуны в этом тексте.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounding_board
Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
звукоотражатель, звукоотражающий экран


Explanation:
Экран, отражатель звука, или резонатор

1) a board or screen placed over or behind a pulpit or stage to reflect a speaker's voice forward ■ another term for soundboard
2) a person or group whose reactions to suggested ideas are used as a test of their validity or likely success before they are made public

Vasily Zvere (X)
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
они получают в нашем лице участливого слушателя


Explanation:
Цитата:
A sounding board is a person you run things by, or someone you turn to for advice. (noun). An example of a sounding board is your mother, to whom you tell ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-01-13 07:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "заинтересованного"

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing: Да: If you use someone as a sounding board, you discuss your ideas with them in order to get another opinion. CollinsCobuild (En-En)
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastassiya Stepanov: a person, group, experiment, etc., used to test a new idea, policy, etc., for acceptance or applicability. Collins (En-En)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Volkova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  splotnik
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"отражение"


Explanation:
Слушание служило своего рода "отражением" того, о чем рассказывали дети, помогая им более ясно сформулировать свои мысли.

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search