profile

Russian translation: Психологический портрет

13:06 Dec 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Саморазвитие
English term or phrase: profile
Помогите перевести, пожалуйста

profile - профиль/профайль/психологический портрет?

Встретилось в описании он-лайн службы для личностного развития и карьерного роста.

In order to determine your profile, you first need to fill in a questionnaire which starts below.
Answer honestly, and make sure your reply reflects who you really are, rather than who you'd like to be.
Here are the training sessions we recommend based on your profile and your areas for improvement.

и т.д. интересует только сабж.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Психологический портрет
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Психологический портрет
nevaeva
4 +2профиль
erika rubinstein
4podtip/katiegoriya
Ivan Petryshyn
4характеристика
Katerina O.
3 +1психологический тип (личности)
barking knit (X)
3 -1краткий биографический очерк
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
краткий биографический очерк


Explanation:
краткий биографический очерк profiles of the founders of a party — биографические очерки основателей партии 4) to keep a high/low profile — быть на виду, держаться в тени
•примеры: - behavior profile - mental profile - psychological profile - psychic profile - trait profile
profile профайл, файл с параметрами устройства вывода информации (напр. монитора)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-26 13:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(КРАТКИЙ БИОГРАФИЧЕСКИЙ ОЧЕРК С ИЗЛОЖЕНИЕМ МАРКСИЗМА). ПРЕДИСЛОВИЕ. Выходящая ныне отдельным оттиском статья о Карле Марксе ...http://magister.msk.ru/library/lenin/lenin008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-26 13:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сотни томов опубликованных трудов, тысячи посланников по всему миру, несущих собратьям свет его учения, сотни тысяч http://www.ru.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/548851

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-12-26 13:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample sentences (English) for "profile"
We have to raise the profile of this issue. (BBC)
The budget is one part of his profile. (CNN.com)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Никакого отношения к психологии это не имеет
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
профиль


Explanation:
профиль должности | HR-Portal
www.hr-portal.ru/tags/profil-dolzhnosti«Профиль должности» прочно вошел в терминологию, используемую HR-специалистами по управлению персоналом. Однако у многих из них свой ...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadii Marchenko
46 mins

agree  Oleg Shmelev
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
характеристика


Explanation:
По-моему, это так называется в нашем кадровом производстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-26 14:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. Психологическая характеристика ученика (образец) http://vashpsixolog.ru/documentation-school-psychologist/63-...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
психологический тип (личности)


Explanation:
как вариант

Example sentence(s):
  • Теория психологических типов утверждает, что каждый из нас обладает естественными предпочтениями

    Reference: http://www.typelogic.ru/
    Reference: http://marks.on.ufanet.ru/TYPRASS/16TYP3.HTM
barking knit (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz: Или психотип
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Психологический портрет


Explanation:
...

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Zuy: Близко к психологическому типу, но в данном контексте всё же психопортрет.
28 mins
  -> Да, собственно "портрет" в данном контексте это тоже самое, что "профиль", только по-русски.

agree  Anna Rubtsova
15 hrs

agree  Talli Stojadinovic
16 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podtip/katiegoriya


Explanation:
as it is one of the many, so, one can use this Russian word

Example sentence(s):
  • vash podtip nie popadayet v nikakuyu katiegoriyu
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search