grow out of crime

Russian translation: перестают совершать преступления

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grow out of crime
Russian translation:перестают совершать преступления
Entered by: OWatts

23:09 Dec 5, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: grow out of crime
Доброго времени суток

Growing Out of Crime: The Age–Crime Curve

Do you think juveniles grow out of crime as they get older?

Most people ‘grow out’ of offending; graphic representations of the age-crime curve, such as that in the next slide show that rates of offending usually peak in late adolescence and decline in early adulthood

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
перестают совершать преступления
Explanation:
повзрослев, перестают совершать преступления
Selected response from:

OWatts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, OWatts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5перестают совершать преступления
OWatts
5 +2вырастают из преступного возраста
Sergei Kulik (X)
4выходят/вырастают из криминогенного возраста
splotnik
3с возрастом покидают криминогенную среду
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вырастают из преступного возраста


Explanation:
переростают, взрослеют

Sergei Kulik (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahlberg
10 hrs

agree  Ocean122: мысль хороша, но я бы сказал "правонарушительного возраста"
1 day 3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
перестают совершать преступления


Explanation:
повзрослев, перестают совершать преступления

OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, OWatts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barking knit (X): Именно с возрастом или повзрослев...
3 hrs

agree  Katerina O.
4 hrs

agree  sas_proz
6 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Shkonda: Right
7 hrs

agree  andress
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выходят/вырастают из криминогенного возраста


Explanation:
...наиболее криминоген­ный возраст в отношении данных преступлений — от 18 до 24 лет


    Reference: http://www.pravo.vuzlib.net/book_z907_page_75.html
splotnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sas_proz: Все правильно, только не ложится на имеющуюся фразу. Все-таки аскер для чего-то приводит контекст.
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с возрастом покидают криминогенную среду


Explanation:
оставляют криминогенную среду

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search