sustain optimum application

Russian translation: см.

11:52 Oct 18, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: sustain optimum application
Performance can also be affected by the ability of the individual to sustain optimum application in the form of concentration, appropriate pacing of approach, planning, anxiety and resistance to distractability.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
поддерживать/сохранять оптимальные психо­логические условия эффективной трудовой деятельности
Selected response from:

Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4поддерживать оптимальный настрой
splotnik
4поддержания оптимального прилежания
Vladyslav Golovaty
4поддержание оптимального сосредоточения [на работе]
barking knit (X)
3см.
Maria Rakovskaya


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поддержания оптимального прилежания


Explanation:
старания, усердия


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
поддерживать/сохранять оптимальные психо­логические условия эффективной трудовой деятельности


    Reference: http://works.tarefer.ru/70/100671/index.html
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поддерживать оптимальный настрой


Explanation:
Выбираю "настрой", потому что слова anxiety и resistance больше с ним согласуются стилистически, чем "прилежание".

splotnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поддержание оптимального сосредоточения [на работе]


Explanation:
На исполнение может также влиять способность субъекта оставаться максимально сосредоточенным на задании, а именно, концентрироваться, равномерно распределять свои усилия, умение планировать, регулировать уровень тревожности, а также его восприимчивость к отвлекающим факторам.

barking knit (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search