General score area

Russian translation: поле/графа с общим баллом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General score area
Russian translation:поле/графа с общим баллом
Entered by: splotnik

11:04 Oct 18, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: General score area
The general score area (e.g. Rating description of "High average") should be seen as more important than the precise score itself as all tests have some margin of error.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
поле/графа с общим баллом
Explanation:
По одному предложению трудно сказать, но может быть и графа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-18 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Усредненный бы был тогда average
Selected response from:

splotnik
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2поле/графа с общим баллом
splotnik
5поле с общим рейтингом
ABC_Master
4Область общих оценок
Vladyslav Golovaty
3основная область оценок
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general score area
основная область оценок


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general score area
Область общих оценок


Explanation:
Область общих оценок (например, рейтинговое описание "высокий средний балл") следует рассматривать в качестве более важной, чем собственно точный подсчет самих очков, поскольку для всех без исключения тестов характерны некоторые погрешности

Example sentence(s):
  • чуть более точно, пардон
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general score area
поле с общим рейтингом


Explanation:
Поле с общим рейтингом

ABC_Master
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general score area
поле/графа с общим баллом


Explanation:
По одному предложению трудно сказать, но может быть и графа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-10-18 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Усредненный бы был тогда average

splotnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barking knit (X): Может быть и столбец, если в таблице. А может имеется в виду обобщенный\усредненный балл?
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, barking knitter!

agree  Olga Dyakova: или "строка", как в финансовых отчетах "Итого"
4 days
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Ольга!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search