Speaker/Listener Technique

Russian translation: метод беседы

06:55 Aug 16, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / Pls share your knowledge, if you've come across this term before. Thank you!
English term or phrase: Speaker/Listener Technique
This is a fragment of training materials intended for corporate coaches

4. Use problem solving or Speaker/Listener Technique to resolve conflicts.
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:метод беседы
Explanation:
термин просто звучит и многое значит, он основывается на выражении из Библии: quick to listen, slow to speak, and slow to become angry
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4техника (методика, приемы, способы)...
Andrei Mazurin
3 +1методика "говорящий/слушающий"
Ann Nosova
4метод беседы
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaker/listener technique
метод беседы


Explanation:
термин просто звучит и многое значит, он основывается на выражении из Библии: quick to listen, slow to speak, and slow to become angry

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladys

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaker/listener technique
методика "говорящий/слушающий"


Explanation:
Вряд ли есть общепринятый перевод этой методики. В связи с этим можно и оставить оригинальное название: методика speaker/listener.

http://www.wyofams.org/_pdf/Communication Insert for Couples...
SPEAKER-LISTENER TECHNIQUE: One of the best known methods for communication without getting into an argument is called the “Speaker-Listener Technique”.
Подробно описано, как следует себя вести "говорящему" и как - "слушающему", чтобы избежать конфликтных ситуаций и решить проблему.
Есть одна ссылка, однако в ней все-таки не упоминают данную методику.
http://lenta.ru/news/2010/07/27/brain/
Вверху - зоны мозга, которые синхронизуются у говорящего и слушающего.

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ann. Your answer is very good, but I used the other one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mila B: Наиболее точный перевод из предложенных до сих пор.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaker/listener technique
техника (методика, приемы, способы)...


Explanation:
...(налаживания межличностного) взаимодействия между выступающим и аудиторией (или: слушателями)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2011-08-16 07:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dвиду того, что предназначение problem solving и Speaker/Listener Technique заключается в урегулировании конфликтов (to resolve conflicts), думаю, что упор на слово "взаимодействие" оправдан.

Имхо, как и обычно.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrei





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search