power differences

Russian translation: разница в положении/статусе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power differences
Russian translation:разница в положении/статусе
Entered by: Yuri Larin

12:41 Aug 15, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / If you can think of ways to phrase it nicely in good Russian, pls share your ideas with me. Thank you for your time!
English term or phrase: power differences
This is about training programs, professional relationships, power and control, etc.

Although the facilitator is not conducting therapy, this is a professional relationship with power differences between the facilitator and participant. It is not uncommon for mental health professionals to feel attracted to their clients.
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
разница в положении/статусе
Explanation:
http://ligap.ru/articles/analitika/osoben/pravo/
Selected response from:

Svetlana Bakunova
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разница в положении/статусе
Svetlana Bakunova
3 +1различия полномочий
mk_lab
3дисбаланс сил
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разница в положении/статусе


Explanation:
http://ligap.ru/articles/analitika/osoben/pravo/

Svetlana Bakunova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: статусные различия, имхо.
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
различия полномочий


Explanation:
ОБЩЕГУМАНИТАРНЫЕ И ЭТНОКУЛЬТУРНЫЕ ПРОБЛЕМЫ ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЬНО-ДЕЛОВОЙ КОММУНИКАЦИИ
Психологические причины профессиональных деформаций .... что различия полномочий разных уровней иерархии велики. В этой системе предписывается подчиненность ...

web-local.rudn.ru/web-local/uem/iop_pdf/195-Denisova.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pinchuk
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дисбаланс сил


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search