https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/psychology/4462391-withdrawal.html

withdrawal

Russian translation: крайняя степень отчужденности

16:16 Aug 1, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: withdrawal
Из исследования, посвященного проблемам усыновленных детей-сирот.

How many children adopted at age 1-2 still had this problem at age 4:
ADHD-like behavior: 92 %
”Institutional Autism” behavior: 91 %
Stereotypies (repeats meaningless behavior) 71 %
Aggressive behavior 69 %
Indiscriminate social contact 67 %
Self-mutilating 60 %
Extreme ***withdrawal*** 50 %
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:крайняя степень отчужденности
Explanation:
См. пример
Selected response from:

OWatts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1крайняя степень отчужденности
OWatts
3 +2состояние крайней отчужденности
Fernsucht
4аутизм
Zara Khanjyan
3 +1замыкание в себе/ уход в себя
Maria Rakovskaya
3чрезмерная замкнутость
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extreme withdrawal
чрезмерная замкнутость


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
состояние крайней отчужденности


Explanation:
.

Fernsucht
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LOliver
2 hrs
  -> благодарю

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если это можно назвать "состоянием". может просто "крайняя отчужденность"?
2 days 3 hrs
  -> благодарю

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замыкание в себе/ уход в себя


Explanation:
\\\

Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extreme withdrawal
крайняя степень отчужденности


Explanation:
См. пример

Example sentence(s):
  • Отметим, что термин «аутизм» употребляется и в широком смысле как обозначение крайней степени отчужденности, ухода в себя – состояния, наб

    Reference: http://medinfa.ru/01/autizm/
OWatts
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 day 21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аутизм


Explanation:
Не очень ясен контекст, однако крайняя степень ухода в себя - в психологии это и считается аутизмом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2011-08-02 06:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном тексте указан также "институциональный аутизм" - это сознательный уход в себя, т.е. нарочное поведение, которое считается девиантным. Т.о., аутизм в данном случае как крайняя степень вполне уместен

Zara Khanjyan
Armenia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: