billion trillionth of a meter

Russian translation: миллиард триллионных долей метра

16:49 Jul 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: billion trillionth of a meter
Of course, gravitational waves (if they exist at all) cause very subtle changes of dimensions of space. According to the estimations, on the length of a human body (about 6 feet or 180 cm) the change of the distance caused by gravitational waves would be something like a billion trillionth of a meter.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:миллиард триллионных долей метра
Explanation:
вот такая циферка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-07-07 16:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще то миллиард триллионных долей это одна миллионная доля....
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4одна миллиард триллионная метра
Dmitriy Chernyshov
310Е-21 м
Helg
3миллиард триллионных долей метра
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
миллиард триллионных долей метра


Explanation:
вот такая циферка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-07-07 16:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще то миллиард триллионных долей это одна миллионная доля....

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helg: в самом деле...
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10Е-21 м


Explanation:
т.е. это 10 в степени -21 метра

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
одна миллиард триллионная метра


Explanation:
Т.е. 1/10^22. Например: Если бы вы собрались отправиться на космическом корабле в некоторую случайную точку нашей Галактики, вероятность приземления вашего корабля на какой-нибудь звезде чрезвычайно мала, порядка одной ***миллиард триллионной*** (один шанс из 10^22).


    Reference: http://www.tinlib.ru/astronomija_i_kosmos/pjat_vozrastov_vse...
Dmitriy Chernyshov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search