Do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?

Russian translation: Мы видим то, что подразумеваем? Или мы хотим выразить то, что видим?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Russian translation:Мы видим то, что подразумеваем? Или мы хотим выразить то, что видим?
Entered by: gakmen (X)

13:09 Jul 1, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Contemporary dance
English term or phrase: Do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Вопрос, который ставит балетмейстер в одном из своих спектаклей. Не могу сформулировать.
gakmen (X)
Мы видим (понимаем), ЧТО хотим выразить? Или мы и хотим выразить то, что видим?
Explanation:
Do you see what I mean? - Ты понимаешь, о чем я?
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Мы видим то, что подразумеваем или подразумеваем то, что видим?
Michael Korovkin
4Мы что думаем то и видим, или что видим , то и думаем
Laura Meyerovich
4Мы видим то, о чем думаем, или думаем о том, что видим.
Vitaliy Shkonda
4Мы видим то, что ожидаем увидеть или ожидаем то, что уже видели раньше?
Lena Gavrilyuk
3Соответствует ли увиденное подразумеваемому?
nino beltadze
3Мы видим (понимаем), ЧТО хотим выразить? Или мы и хотим выразить то, что видим?
Katerina O.
2мы видим лишь то, что хотим увидеть, или пытаемся понять увиденное?
AStcheg


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Соответствует ли увиденное подразумеваемому?


Explanation:
нет

nino beltadze

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Мы видим (понимаем), ЧТО хотим выразить? Или мы и хотим выразить то, что видим?


Explanation:
Do you see what I mean? - Ты понимаешь, о чем я?

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Мы видим то, что подразумеваем или подразумеваем то, что видим?


Explanation:
б.м. :) Зависит!!! Ха!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-07-01 13:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Шлёма видел расходы и подразумевал девушку. Девушка подразумевала доходы и видела Шлёму :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-01 15:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a graffitti on the bathroom wall of the Univ. of Michigan.
A' propos de above:
Probably the greates graffito in the entire history of graffiti has been written on the bathroom wall of the philosophy department at the Univ. of Michigan. The third writer is definitely a genius! It goes like this:
1st writer: "René Descartes: to be is to do"
2nd writer: "Karl Marx: to do is to be"
3d writer (a genius): "Frankie Sinartra: Do-be-do-be-dooo..."


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
58 mins
  -> thanks, Mariya

agree  Irina Levchenko
1 hr
  -> thanks, Irina

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Олексий!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Мы видим то, что ожидаем увидеть или ожидаем то, что уже видели раньше?


Explanation:


Lena Gavrilyuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Мы видим то, о чем думаем, или думаем о том, что видим.


Explanation:
ИМХО это переводится так: Мы видим то, о чем думаем, или думаем о том, что видим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2012-07-02 05:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно с вопросительным знаком в конце предложения.

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
Мы что думаем то и видим, или что видим , то и думаем


Explanation:
I think it is an allusion to Alice in Wonderland "I mean what I say is the same thing as I say what I mean". His being the classical translation, I would use Zakhoder's version.

Zakhoder's translation would be "Мы что думаем то и видим, или что видим , то и думаем?"


    Reference: http://lib.ru/CARROLL/alisa_zah.txt
Laura Meyerovich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do we see what we mean, or do we mean what we see?
мы видим лишь то, что хотим увидеть, или пытаемся понять увиденное?


Explanation:
ну так...

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search