slip joint packing

Russian translation: уплотнение телескопического компенсатора

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip joint packing
Russian translation:уплотнение телескопического компенсатора
Entered by: Evgeny Marusik

15:22 Mar 14, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: slip joint packing
The slip joint packing is one of the weakest com­ponents in the diverter system. Many casualties that occur during well diverting operations are associated with failure of the slip joint packing. Failure of the packing allows gas to enter the moonpool and rig floor areas and can result in an explosion and fire. All rigs we contract must be equipped with slip joints which utilize a dual packing design. During normal operation, only the upper packing is energized by rig air to contain return mud flow while drilling. We do not recommend energizing the lower packing except in emergency situations. Should the well be placed on the diverter, the second slip joint packing is energized and the closing pressure is increased on both packing elements. This dual packing design reduces the chance of slip joint packing failure. We also require that new slip joint packing be installed before the start of each well if there is any doubt regarding the condition of the packing.
Evgeny Marusik
Poland
уплотнение телескопического компенсатора
Explanation:
См. "ПОДВОДНОЕ ПРОТИВОВЫБРОСОВОЕ ОБОРУДОВАНИЕ И ОСОБЕННОСТИ УПРАВЛЕНИЯ СКВАЖИНОЙ НА МОРЕ" Марков О.А., Подгорнов В.М., Исаев В.И. - МОСКВА, 2009.
Selected response from:

Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уплотнение телескопического компенсатора
Andrey Korobeinikov
3набивка сальникового компенсатора
Vladimir Bragilevsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
набивка сальникового компенсатора


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уплотнение телескопического компенсатора


Explanation:
См. "ПОДВОДНОЕ ПРОТИВОВЫБРОСОВОЕ ОБОРУДОВАНИЕ И ОСОБЕННОСТИ УПРАВЛЕНИЯ СКВАЖИНОЙ НА МОРЕ" Марков О.А., Подгорнов В.М., Исаев В.И. - МОСКВА, 2009.

Example sentence(s):
  • Telescopic (Slip) Joint Packer - A torus-shaped, hydraulically or pneumatically actuated, resilient element between the inner and outer barrels of the telescopic (slip) joint which serves to retain drilling fluid inside the marine riser.

    Reference: http://www.iadclexicon.org/telescopic-slip-joint-packer/
    Reference: http://https://www.dropbox.com/s/09mm4mpl4y2wl1c/242264792-%...
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
10 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search