E.M. with variable speed

Russian translation: электродвигатель с регулируемой частотой вращения

21:14 Jan 27, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: E.M. with variable speed
2.1 Booster compressor packages
2.1.1 Introduction
The purpose of the Booster Compressor Packages is to treat natural gas in accordance with the requirements listed in the following point 3.1
2.1.2 Package
Package consists of :
• Inlet scrubber equipped with liquid level control devices and pressure relief valves(2 interlocked for each scrubber)
• Reciprocating compressor in 2 compression stages (for a better smooth running) driven by E.M. with Variable speed (VFD) to control the flow from 75% to 100% of the rated value.
• Air coolers on each compression stage delivery to get back a temp of 55°C
• N 2 Aftercooler scrubbers equipped with liquid level control devices and pressure relief valves (2 interlocked for each scrubber).
• A recycle Piping to control the flow from 75% to 0%
• ESDV valves at Process gas inlet and outlet and at common drain outlet
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:электродвигатель с регулируемой частотой вращения
Explanation:
variable в VFD переводится как регулируемый, не переменный
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2электродвигатель с регулируемой частотой вращения
Enote
5электродвигатель с переменной скоростью вращения
robertts
4 +1электродвигатель
Denis Kazakov
4электродвигатель с ЧПС (частотным преобразователем скорости)
Nick Chuban


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e.m. with variable speed
электродвигатель


Explanation:
electric motor

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
21 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e.m. with variable speed
электродвигатель с переменной скоростью вращения


Explanation:
electric motor with variable speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2015-01-27 21:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну или если смотреть по тому, что в скобках (VFD), то можно написать "частотно-регулируемый электропривод", что, собственно, по сути одно и то же.

robertts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e.m. with variable speed
электродвигатель с регулируемой частотой вращения


Explanation:
variable в VFD переводится как регулируемый, не переменный

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2869
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Yesin
5 days
  -> спасибо

agree  robertts
20 days
  -> спасибо

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e.m. with variable speed
электродвигатель с ЧПС (частотным преобразователем скорости)


Explanation:
Электродвигатели переменного тока не способны изменять скорость изменением напряжения. Это несколько обобщенно, т.к. есть синхронные и асинхронные машины переменного тока. Поэтому для изменения скорости вращения в небольших пределах применяют изменение частоты питающего тока. Конечно, преобразуется частота, а не скорость, но такой термин уже устоялся. VSD (variable speed drive) = VFD (variable frequency drive). Обычно называют "частотными преобразователями" ил даже "частотниками". Правильнее и профессиональнее нужно говорить "преобразователь", но иного можно встретить и "привод" в отечественной литературе.


    Reference: http://www.i-mash.ru/materials/opinions/31987-lizing-protiv-...
Nick Chuban
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search