payload package

Russian translation: блок аппаратуры

14:41 Dec 10, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: payload package
Бурение

ENHANCED NAVIGATION
Scientific Drilling’s Sci-Driver™ is a mud motor that houses an electronic *payload package* which provides azimuthal gamma ray and inclination measurements 6-9 ft (1.8 - 2.7 m) from the bit.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:блок аппаратуры
Explanation:
Английский термин, похоже, взят из авиационно-космического словаря и не очень удачно был применен в условиях нефтедобывающей промышленности ... вероятно, автор хотел подчеркнуть компактность блока в корпусе турбобура, но тогда ему следовало бы указать вес (или объем) блока для сравнения с аналогами.
Selected response from:

Vlad_econ
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4блок
Maksim Kozinskiy
1блок аппаратуры
Vlad_econ


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блок


Explanation:
...забойный двигатель содержит блок электроники [электронную начинку]...

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
блок аппаратуры


Explanation:
Английский термин, похоже, взят из авиационно-космического словаря и не очень удачно был применен в условиях нефтедобывающей промышленности ... вероятно, автор хотел подчеркнуть компактность блока в корпусе турбобура, но тогда ему следовало бы указать вес (или объем) блока для сравнения с аналогами.

Vlad_econ
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search