aluminium nose with upjet holes

Russian translation: алюминиевая насадка с циркуляционными отверстиями направленными вверх

14:46 Sep 2, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / cementing
English term or phrase: aluminium nose with upjet holes
float shoe has an aluminium nose with aluminium nose with 2 upjet holes to improve turbulent flow
SvetlanaGG
Russian Federation
Russian translation:алюминиевая насадка с циркуляционными отверстиями направленными вверх
Explanation:
насадка представляет собой башмак, который одновременно является и обратным клапаном, я так понял

Вот здесь http://www.weatherford.com/dn/WFT081116 (на стр. 10 и 11) видно, что циркуляционные отверстия могут быть направлены как вверх, так и вниз
Selected response from:

Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much- it helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3алюминиевая насадка с циркуляционными отверстиями направленными вверх
Andrey Korobeinikov
3алюминиевое сопло с отверстиями эжектора
Maksim Kozinskiy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
алюминиевое сопло с отверстиями эжектора


Explanation:
http://www.ngpedia.ru/id316243p1.html

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
алюминиевая насадка с циркуляционными отверстиями направленными вверх


Explanation:
насадка представляет собой башмак, который одновременно является и обратным клапаном, я так понял

Вот здесь http://www.weatherford.com/dn/WFT081116 (на стр. 10 и 11) видно, что циркуляционные отверстия могут быть направлены как вверх, так и вниз

Example sentence(s):
  • The guide nose member or nose piece, which is preferably formed from a composite material, enhances use of the assembly as a float shoe. The guide nose may be configured for directing the fluid jet up, down or in any selected radial direction

    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US6497291
    Reference: http://www.weatherford.com/dn/WFT081116
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
thank you very much- it helped a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search