copper napthenate

Russian translation: нафтенат меди

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper napthenate
Russian translation:нафтенат меди

14:20 Jan 28, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-01-31 14:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Уплотнения
English term or phrase: copper napthenate
Из руководства по плашечным превенторам относительно прокладок применяемых в превенторах: Rubber goods should specifically be protected against direct contact with: manganese, copper, copper alloys (including brass), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), creosote-impregnated timber, other rubber goods of different rubber compounds, sulphur, and copper napthenate.
Denis Fyodorov
Russian Federation
нафтенат меди
Explanation:
Тут опечатка. Должно быть copper naphthenate
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3нафтенат меди
Roman Karabaev
4нафта с большим содержанием меди
Rylov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нафтенат меди


Explanation:
Тут опечатка. Должно быть copper naphthenate

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Manaenkov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kapura
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alina Barrow
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нафта с большим содержанием меди


Explanation:
---

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search