shoulders

Russian translation: выступы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulders
Russian translation:выступы
Entered by: Olga Dyussengaliyeva

09:36 Dec 19, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oilfield and downhole tools
English term or phrase: shoulders
The Bridge Plug is held trapped between ***shoulders*** in the retainer body and valve shoe

Речь идет о принадлежностях для цементировочных пакеров, в частности о мостовых пробках.
Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
выступы
Explanation:
или уступы
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4упорные бурты
Rylov
3выступы
Enote


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выступы


Explanation:
или уступы

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2873

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упорные бурты


Explanation:
---

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&ved=0CCkQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fpoleznayamodel.ru%2Fmodel%2F11%2F116179.html&ei=XeOyUpykN-XVygOM3YCQAw&usg=AFQjCNEhwqFAIIVRsXTKGQaTEl7cyTe6-w&bvm=bv.58187178,d.bGQ
Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search