borderline

Russian translation: допустимый

11:54 Jun 23, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: borderline
Suitability rating of C-steel (даныые из таблицы, исследование о пригодности высокоуглеродистой стали для производства труб для заканчивания скважины, с учетом среды высоких коррозионных рисков)

1 - totally unsuitable (life expectancy - extremely short,
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:допустимый
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-23 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для срока службы можно выбрать другое определение, приемлемый, например.
Selected response from:

Vlad_M
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5допустимый
Vlad_M
4применение спорно
Vadim Yermolenko
2предельный (пограничный)
Nadezhda Golubeva


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
предельный (пограничный)


Explanation:
из контекста: ожидаемая долговечность - предельная, около 4-8 лет

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
применение спорно


Explanation:
(срок службы находится под вопросом, около 4-8 лет)

Vadim Yermolenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
допустимый


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-23 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для срока службы можно выбрать другое определение, приемлемый, например.

Vlad_M
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search