metal loss corrosion

Russian translation: коррозионная потеря металла

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal loss corrosion
Russian translation:коррозионная потеря металла
Entered by: Helg

18:59 Jun 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: metal loss corrosion
In oil producing wells, corrosion threats for the use of C-steel are dominated by CO2 and H2S contents. While CO2 causes metal loss corrosion, H2S governs the propensity to cracking. In our wells, there was no reported H2S and therefore, corrosion threat is associated with CO2 only.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
потеря метала (в связи с коррозией), истоньшение стенки трубы
Explanation:
xxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2013-06-22 19:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: уменьшение толщины стенки трубы
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1коррозия металла
Lara_M
3 +2потеря метала (в связи с коррозией), истоньшение стенки трубы
Helg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потеря метала (в связи с коррозией), истоньшение стенки трубы


Explanation:
xxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2013-06-22 19:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: уменьшение толщины стенки трубы


Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Pavel Altukhov: коррозионная потеря металла
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коррозия металла


Explanation:
metal loss corrosion - коррозия металла;

"... в добывающих нефтяных скважинах угроза коррозии при использовании C-стали зависит от содержания H2S и CO2. CO2 вызывает коррозию металла, а H2S приводит к образованию трещин. О присутствии H2S в наших скважинах не упоминалось, таким образом подверженность коррозии связана только с CO2 ...".

Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
8 hrs
  -> Благодарю




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search