consistent/inconsistent

Russian translation: достоверный/недостоверный

18:46 Jun 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: consistent/inconsistent
As sown in Table 1, some water analyses were inconsistent implying that there are unequal amounts of anions and cations – these were corrected by changes made to Cl- and Na+ + K+. Such changes had little or no effect on the corrosivity assessment.

Corrosivity assessments were carried out in both conditions of (i) without and (ii) with correction of water composition to achieve a consistent CaCO3 by changing bicarbonate level. The corrections are supposition and affect data interpretation.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:достоверный/недостоверный
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1достоверный/недостоверный
Roman Karabaev
3насыщенный/ненасыщенный
Ievgenii Dvirnyi (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достоверный/недостоверный


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
насыщенный/ненасыщенный


Explanation:
IMHO, I would need more context and knowledge in that field to be 100 percent sure, but to me насыщенный/ненасыщенный sounds like a good match.

Ievgenii Dvirnyi (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search