Strong burst of steam

Russian translation: мощный выброс пара

17:43 Jul 2, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Strong burst of steam
Утюг

Strong burst of steam, Micro-steam pattern, Extra-large, easy-fill,
no-spill water tank, Digital display
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:мощный выброс пара
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1мощный выброс пара
Natalie
4мощный выпуск пара
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong burst of steam
мощный выброс пара


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 587
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bobritsky: Струя пара
13 mins
  -> Спасибо! Совсем не факт, что струя - если отверстия расположены по всей подошве утюга, то там явно не струя, а много струй

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong burst of steam
мощный выпуск пара


Explanation:
Готова принять обвинения в буквоедстве и вкусовщине:-), но "выброс" по определению несет негативную коннотацию в русском языке. Несмотря на то, что ссылок с "выпуск пара" очень немного, написаны они в целом гораздо грамотнее, чем алибабские и ибеевские.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2020-07-05 14:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не видя всего контекста, не могу предложить просто "мощный паровой утюг", но не исключаю, что могла бы рассмотреть и такой вариант.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search