station sideways

Russian translation: установленные проходы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:station sideways
Russian translation:установленные проходы
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

19:31 Apr 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Other / temperature screening
English term or phrase: station sideways
Entrants will be requested to remove any hats and glasses and approach the station sideways.

Речь идет о пункте температурного скрининга. Как лучше здесь ''sideways'' обозначить?

Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
установленные проходы
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=установленные проходы&newwind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2020-04-07 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле для "входящих на станцию".
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1боком
Elena Ivanova
3установленные проходы
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установленные проходы


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=установленные проходы&newwind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2020-04-07 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле для "входящих на станцию".

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Олег, огромное спасибо! Я долго пыталась вспомнить слово "проходы", но в 5 утра оно так и не вспомнилось:)).


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
боком


Explanation:
По-видимому, в точности как в словаре. Нужно повернуться к "station" (очевидно, представляющей собой стационарную установку для измерения температуры) боком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2020-04-07 19:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(варианты: "подойти сбоку к..."; "встать боком к...")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 мин (2020-04-07 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ptcommunity.com/wire/autonomous-thermometer-syst...

Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: была такая шутка: A man with erection walking through the door sideways is going to Bangkok.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search