no laps

Russian translation: без заплывов на дальние / большие дистанции

05:07 Apr 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: no laps
Baseball, playing catch85113
Basketball, shooting baskets153204
Bicycling, moderate272363
Bowling102136
Dancing153204
Gardening136181
Golf, riding in a cart119159
Pushing baby stroller 85113
Running
Swimming, leisure, no laps 204272
Tai Chai136181
Vacuuming119159
Washing car102136
Walking a dog102136
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:без заплывов на дальние / большие дистанции
Explanation:
IMO
e.g. в 50 м бассейне: без разворотов у бортика для заплыва, например, на 400 метров.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4без заплывов на дальние / большие дистанции
interprivate
3не спортивное плавание
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не спортивное плавание


Explanation:
В том плане, что не плавать по дорожкам на скорость, соревнуясь с другими людьми или самим собой, и не заниматься спортом в воде.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
без заплывов на дальние / большие дистанции


Explanation:
IMO
e.g. в 50 м бассейне: без разворотов у бортика для заплыва, например, на 400 метров.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search