Exposures rarely cause infection

Russian translation: контакт/воздействие редко вызывает развитие инфекции

11:45 Nov 3, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: Exposures rarely cause infection
Desalination evaporation
During storage the activity of SPECTRUS OX1272 reduces slowly.
Effective treatment and preventive measures are available and the risk of spread is limited.
Enclosed sewn textile tubes
Even after the expiration of the shelf-life, SPECTRUS OX1272 can be applied to control microbiological growth.
*Exposures rarely cause infection* leading to serious disease.
Fireside treatment
GREY TO BLACK
Group 2 organisms can cause human or animal diseases, but under normal circumstances they are unlikely to be a serious hazard to healthy workers, the community, livestock, or the environment.
grig2011t (X)
Russian Federation
Russian translation:контакт/воздействие редко вызывает развитие инфекции
Explanation:
exposures - контакт/воздействие с инфекционным возбудителем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-11-03 11:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь я бы так перевел: контакт редко вызывает развитие тяжелой инфекции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-11-03 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Единственное, что у самого вопрос: множественное число exposures. Может быть, имеется ввиду многократный контакт?
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3контакт/воздействие редко вызывает развитие инфекции
Evgeni Kushch
3воздействие редко приводит к инфицированию
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposures rarely cause infection
воздействие редко приводит к инфицированию


Explanation:
воздействие редко приводит к инфицированию

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposures rarely cause infection
контакт/воздействие редко вызывает развитие инфекции


Explanation:
exposures - контакт/воздействие с инфекционным возбудителем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-11-03 11:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь я бы так перевел: контакт редко вызывает развитие тяжелой инфекции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-11-03 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Единственное, что у самого вопрос: множественное число exposures. Может быть, имеется ввиду многократный контакт?

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Rubiko!

agree  Denis Shepelev
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  Cherepanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search