independent thinking skills

Russian translation: навыки самостоятельного мышления

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:independent thinking skills
Russian translation:навыки самостоятельного мышления
Entered by: BrianHayden

18:09 Feb 25, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: independent thinking skills
"But I would say that there’s probably very little we would want to teach in higher education – and probably also in secondary education – that involves rote memorization, because we want to involve higher order thinking, rather than just memorization. So that means that any discipline involving mental models, interpretation, or independent thinking skills, would be suitable for peer instruction."

I'm not a native speaker of Russian, so the right word for "independent" here is really stumping me. Would самостоятельный do?
BrianHayden
United States
навыки самостоятельного мышления
Explanation:
Yes, I think, you are right.

Example:
"В решении этой проблемы значительная роль отводится формированию у них (учащихся) умений и навыков самостоятельного мышления и практического применения знаний." - http://festival.1september.ru/articles/560149/
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3навыки самостоятельного мышления
Victoria Batarchuk
4навыки самостоятельного принятия решений
Maksim Kozinskiy
4Навыки независимого мышления
Irina Kuzminskaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Навыки независимого мышления


Explanation:
***

Irina Kuzminskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
навыки самостоятельного мышления


Explanation:
Yes, I think, you are right.

Example:
"В решении этой проблемы значительная роль отводится формированию у них (учащихся) умений и навыков самостоятельного мышления и практического применения знаний." - http://festival.1september.ru/articles/560149/

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the confirmation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thetis12
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
навыки самостоятельного принятия решений


Explanation:
http://www2.asu.ru/cppkp/index.files/ucheb.files/innov/Part2...

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search