ATM Switch

Russian translation: АТМ коммутатор

12:14 Feb 2, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: ATM Switch
Any platform that can host a browser can be served by Connections.
Examples of services available on Connections include:
Bill Payments
Transfer services
Personalization and targeted marketing
Phone top-up services
Appointment booking services
Pre-staged cash withdrawal
Currency exchange services
CRM integration
Classic ATM Flows
Plus
Thin Client- Enterprise Web Transactions
Existing Transition
Protocol (NDC, ISO…)
Connections
Transactional Systems or SOA Services
Web Consumers
Mobile Access
*ATM Switch*
Connections
SDK & Basic toolkit available
Personalization
CRM
eMarketing, etc
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:АТМ коммутатор
Explanation:
Хотя в тексте АТМ встречается дважды, но имеются в виду совершенно разные термины:
Classic ATM Flows - поток данных (трафик), генерируемый банкоматами.
ATM Switch упоминается наряду с Mobile Access (связь с банкоматами, организованная с помощью сети мобильной связи).

http://www.ccc.ru/magazine/depot/97_02/read.html?0201.htm - упоминается корпоративная сеть АТМ в масштабах города (построенная с помощью АТМ коммутаторов), используемая в т.ч. и для сети банкоматов.
Selected response from:

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5АТМ коммутатор
Maksim Kozinskiy
3коммутатор АКА/банкоматов
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atm switch
коммутатор АКА/банкоматов


Explanation:
Поскольку речь о платежах, то надо думать, что
ATM (здесь) = automated teller machine = банкомат, автоматизированный кассовый аппарат


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atm switch
АТМ коммутатор


Explanation:
Хотя в тексте АТМ встречается дважды, но имеются в виду совершенно разные термины:
Classic ATM Flows - поток данных (трафик), генерируемый банкоматами.
ATM Switch упоминается наряду с Mobile Access (связь с банкоматами, организованная с помощью сети мобильной связи).

http://www.ccc.ru/magazine/depot/97_02/read.html?0201.htm - упоминается корпоративная сеть АТМ в масштабах города (построенная с помощью АТМ коммутаторов), используемая в т.ч. и для сети банкоматов.

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search