whole beef

Russian translation: все недовольство

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole beef
Russian translation:все недовольство
Entered by: Andrey Kozhushko

07:13 Feb 21, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: whole beef
how do you feel about the concept of white rappers
being a guest in the house of hip hop?

I don't know if I've got a chance to say this yet,
but the funny shit is,
with the whole beef of a certain person.
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
все недовольство
Explanation:
Хотелось бы увидеть продолжение мысли спикера, но по смыслу больше всего подходит значение "недовольство" (которое высказывает определенный человек, видимо, другой репер) или "конфликт" (который провоцирует другой человек).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-21 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. предложение (неполное) можно перевести так:
-- Не знаю, говорил(а) ли я уже, но вот какая смешная херня с этим конфликтом, который провоцирует определенный человек,... (нет продолжения фразы)
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1все недовольство
Andrey Kozhushko
4целая туша/тушка
VKing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
целая туша/тушка


Explanation:
Это явная шутка. Подразумевается, что с учетом всех характеристик данной персоны.

Example sentence(s):
  • Purchasing a Whole, Half, or Quarter Beef From Blue Rooster Farm

    Reference: http://www.blueroosterfarm.com/purchase-a-whole-half-or-quar...
VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все недовольство


Explanation:
Хотелось бы увидеть продолжение мысли спикера, но по смыслу больше всего подходит значение "недовольство" (которое высказывает определенный человек, видимо, другой репер) или "конфликт" (который провоцирует другой человек).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-21 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. предложение (неполное) можно перевести так:
-- Не знаю, говорил(а) ли я уже, но вот какая смешная херня с этим конфликтом, который провоцирует определенный человек,... (нет продолжения фразы)


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Got%20beef
    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Beef
Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykola Khandoga
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search