off their second record.

Russian translation: со второго альбома этой группы (Meat Puppets)

06:12 Nov 19, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / НИрвана, Кобейн
English term or phrase: off their second record.
All these songs are off
their second record.

Эту фразу Курт произносит перед исполнением песни на концерте
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:со второго альбома этой группы (Meat Puppets)
Explanation:
На концерте MTV Unplugged в 1993 году Nirvana исполнила несколько песен со второго альбома группы Meat Puppets, в том числе "Plateau", "Oh, Me" и "Lake of Fire".

См. транскрипт: https://www.livenirvana.com/tourhistory/banter/1993/t_11-18-...
См. также перечень треков со второго альбома Meat Puppets:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meat_Puppets_II


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-19 08:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, "off" здесь как синоним "from".
Selected response from:

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4со второго альбома этой группы (Meat Puppets)
foxy9760
2 +1вторая пластинка... второй альбом
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вторая пластинка... второй альбом


Explanation:
наверно, хотел сказать, что все эти песни со второго альбома...
(..are of the second...)?
IMHO

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со второго альбома этой группы (Meat Puppets)


Explanation:
На концерте MTV Unplugged в 1993 году Nirvana исполнила несколько песен со второго альбома группы Meat Puppets, в том числе "Plateau", "Oh, Me" и "Lake of Fire".

См. транскрипт: https://www.livenirvana.com/tourhistory/banter/1993/t_11-18-...
См. также перечень треков со второго альбома Meat Puppets:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meat_Puppets_II


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-19 08:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, "off" здесь как синоним "from".

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search