measure of power

Russian translation: (каждая) составляющая военной мощи

17:34 Oct 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: measure of power
Доброго времени суток.

Assessing today’s balance of power requires a much wider lens. “In the old days, when you talked about the balance of power, you were really talking about conventional forces, nuclear forces, and the framework of arms control to regulate them,” John Chipman, the director of the International Institute of Strategic Studies, told me. “There was an easy consensus on every ***measure of power*** and how you count them. It was purely a math problem.” But today, conventional military power, while still important, is only one factor. If you want to measure the balance of power now, if you want to explain geopolitics, let alone manage it, you need to consider the power of one, the power of machines, and the power of flows and how all of that is breaking down weak states and empowering breakers—all in a more interdependent world.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:(каждая) составляющая военной мощи
Explanation:
http://dfnc.ru/arhiv-zhurnalov/c128-2012-2-19/sushchnost-i-s...

Ряд вопросов возникает также относительно значения различных составляющих военной мощи государства. Для определения военной мощи конкретного государства, как нам представляется, прежде всего надо сопоставить характеристики его военной мощи с аналогичными показателями его геополитических соперников. В структурном отношении военная мощь государства представляет собой сложную систему тесно взаимосвязанных элементов, важнейшими из которых являются военно-экономический, научно-технический и военный потенциалы.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(каждая) составляющая военной мощи
IrinaN
4расстановка сил
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расстановка сил


Explanation:
Как мне кажется здесь расстановка сил

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-30 17:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
<b >Мера соотношения сил

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-10-30 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мера соотношения сил

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(каждая) составляющая военной мощи


Explanation:
http://dfnc.ru/arhiv-zhurnalov/c128-2012-2-19/sushchnost-i-s...

Ряд вопросов возникает также относительно значения различных составляющих военной мощи государства. Для определения военной мощи конкретного государства, как нам представляется, прежде всего надо сопоставить характеристики его военной мощи с аналогичными показателями его геополитических соперников. В структурном отношении военная мощь государства представляет собой сложную систему тесно взаимосвязанных элементов, важнейшими из которых являются военно-экономический, научно-технический и военный потенциалы.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search