exposure to combat

Russian translation: воздействие боевой обстановки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure to combat
Russian translation:воздействие боевой обстановки
Entered by: Oleksandr Volyk

13:11 Mar 1, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: exposure to combat
Research has shown that deployment stressors and exposure to combat result in considerable risks of mental health problems, including posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD).
Ekaterina K
воздействие боевой обстановки
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-01 13:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Боевая операция - это специальный термин. Человек может находиться в кризисном регионе и ни разу не участвовать в боевой операции. Как правило, из всего контингента лишь единицы участвуют в боевых операциях.
А deployment stressors - это стрессогенные факторы перемещения, которые могут быть даже в мирных регионах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-01 14:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exposure to combat has been described as one of the most intense stressors that a person can experience (Grinker and Spiegel 1945), and for many people who experience combat, it is the most traumatic experience of their life (Kulka et al. 1990). Combat may encompass many threatening situations. Among those reported most frequently by all U.S. combat veterans are killing or attempting to kill the enemy; being shot at by others; exposure to dead and wounded comrades, enemy combatants, and civilians; and being injured.

books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=11922&page=32

Т.е. речь идет о различных ситуациях, не обязательно о боевых действиях. Например, солдаты могут стать свидетелями теракта с десятками убитых и раненых женщин и детей. Причем здесь участие в боевой операции? Или у врача, который никогда не держал в руках оружие, может развиться посттравматический стрессовый синдром при поступлении раненых.
Это более широкое понятие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-01 16:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А ведь термин можно применить и к гражданскому населению или гражданскому персоналу контингента.
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6участие в боевой операции
Marina Aidova
4 +5воздействие боевой обстановки
Oleksandr Volyk
4подверженность влиянию атмосферы боя
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
участие в боевой операции


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov: Я бы сказал во множественном числе - в боевых действиях или операциях.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: в действиях, да, шире
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Konashenok: в боевых действиях - установившаяся формулировка
31 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Korovkin: ...ых ...ациях (it's generic: may be one operation, may be dozens)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подверженность влиянию атмосферы боя


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, тут акцент именно на том, какое влияние оказывает на человека боевая обстановка.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
воздействие боевой обстановки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-01 13:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Боевая операция - это специальный термин. Человек может находиться в кризисном регионе и ни разу не участвовать в боевой операции. Как правило, из всего контингента лишь единицы участвуют в боевых операциях.
А deployment stressors - это стрессогенные факторы перемещения, которые могут быть даже в мирных регионах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-01 14:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exposure to combat has been described as one of the most intense stressors that a person can experience (Grinker and Spiegel 1945), and for many people who experience combat, it is the most traumatic experience of their life (Kulka et al. 1990). Combat may encompass many threatening situations. Among those reported most frequently by all U.S. combat veterans are killing or attempting to kill the enemy; being shot at by others; exposure to dead and wounded comrades, enemy combatants, and civilians; and being injured.

books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=11922&page=32

Т.е. речь идет о различных ситуациях, не обязательно о боевых действиях. Например, солдаты могут стать свидетелями теракта с десятками убитых и раненых женщин и детей. Причем здесь участие в боевой операции? Или у врача, который никогда не держал в руках оружие, может развиться посттравматический стрессовый синдром при поступлении раненых.
Это более широкое понятие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-01 16:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А ведь термин можно применить и к гражданскому населению или гражданскому персоналу контингента.

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Korolev: Мне ваш вариант нравится больше собственного.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  andress
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Более широкая трактовка, но вполне уместная.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search