artifact standard

Russian translation: искусственный эталон

08:31 Jul 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
English term or phrase: artifact standard
From Wikipedia:
https://goo.gl/GDfRfQ

A continuing trend in metrology is to eliminate as many as possible of the artifact standards and instead define practical units of measure in terms of fundamental physical constants, as demonstrated by standardized technique. One advantage of elimination of artifact standards is that inter-comparison of artifacts is no longer required. Another advantage would be that the loss or damage of the artifact standards would not disrupt the system of measures.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:искусственный эталон
Explanation:
В новой системе единиц 1 м выражен в длинах световых волн атома криптона (газа). Теперь метр – это длина, равная 1650763,73 длин волн в вакууме излучения, соответствующего оранжевой линии спектра криптона-86. Оранжевая линия спектра этого света, принятая в качестве эталонной, имеет строго определенную длину, равную 0,6057 мкм.
При новом эталоне длина 1 м воспроизводится сейчас с погрешностью 0,002 мкм, которая меньше погрешности старого искусственного эталона метра в 50 раз.
http://www.gumer.info/bibliotek_Buks/Science/batal/01.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2016-07-17 09:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mash-xxl.info/info/694006/
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3искусственный эталон
Tanami
3эталлонный стандарт/стандартизированный эталон
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эталлонный стандарт/стандартизированный эталон


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Эталон

здесь, наверно, "стандартизированные эталоны" или даже "стандартизированные единицы измерения"


Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
искусственный эталон


Explanation:
В новой системе единиц 1 м выражен в длинах световых волн атома криптона (газа). Теперь метр – это длина, равная 1650763,73 длин волн в вакууме излучения, соответствующего оранжевой линии спектра криптона-86. Оранжевая линия спектра этого света, принятая в качестве эталонной, имеет строго определенную длину, равную 0,6057 мкм.
При новом эталоне длина 1 м воспроизводится сейчас с погрешностью 0,002 мкм, которая меньше погрешности старого искусственного эталона метра в 50 раз.
http://www.gumer.info/bibliotek_Buks/Science/batal/01.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2016-07-17 09:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mash-xxl.info/info/694006/

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search