dimension score

Russian translation: показатель/балл по [...] аспекту

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimension score
Russian translation:показатель/балл по [...] аспекту
Entered by: Anastasia Serdyukova

23:15 Feb 11, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dimension score
The items can be used and analysed separately.
Thee ****dimension scores**** can be also calculated using the mean value of the items scores; awareness of the disease (item 1, 2, 3), awareness of positive symptoms (items 4, 5, 6), and awareness of negative symptoms (items 7, 8, 9).
Depending on the choice of the scoring model, the way to compute the ****dimension score**** has to be adapted for each situation.
Sc(item) is the score of one item.
This score ranges from 0 to 3 for the first model and from 1 to 3 if the second model is chosen.
Computation of a dimension score for the two scoring models
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
показатель/балл по [...] аспекту
Explanation:
В подобных случаях "score" обычно переводят как "балл" или "показатель", а "dimension" в смысле части шкалы (т.е. исследуемой области) - как "аспект".

В шкале SUMD (The Scale to Assess Unawareness of Mental Disorder), которую используют для измерения уровня инсайта у больных шизофренией оценку проводят по трем аспектам: 1) осознание факта наличия психической болезни; 2) осознание наличия положительных симптомов заболевания; 3) осознание наличия отрицательных симптомов заболевания.

Для вашего текста:
Thee dimension scores can be also calculated... = Можно рассчитать показатели по трем аспектам...
Depending on the choice of the scoring model, the way to compute the dimension score has to be adapted for each situation = В зависимости от выбора модели, способ подсчета баллов для того или иного аспекта следует адаптировать для конкретной ситуации.




Пример из моей ТМ (для другой шкалы):
______________________________________
The EQ-5D has 5 questions, each pertaining to a specific dimension of quality of life: (1) mobility, (2) self-care, (3) usual activities, (4) pain/discomfort and (5) anxiety/depression. Each dimension has 3 levels of impairment, from no impairment to total impairment; the patient checks the level of impairment that best describes her current status. Only one level of impairment is checked for each of the 5 dimensions.
EQ-5D состоит из 5 вопросов, каждый из которых отражает отдельный аспект качества жизни: (1) способность передвигаться, (2) уход за собой, (3) ежедневные действия, (4) боль/дискомфорт и (5) тревога/депрессия. Каждый аспект имеет три уровня ухудшения: от отсутствия ухудшения до сильного ухудшения. Пациент отмечает уровень ухудшения, который лучше всего описывает его текущее состояние. Для каждого из пяти аспектов отмечается только один уровень ухудшения.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4показатель/балл по [...] аспекту
Natalie
3показатель параметра
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
показатель параметра


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlin31: можно говорить о значении параметра, а так получается масло масляное
7 hrs
  -> Нет, здесь речь не идет о значении. На мой взгляд, параметр подходит в этом случае для "dimension".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
показатель/балл по [...] аспекту


Explanation:
В подобных случаях "score" обычно переводят как "балл" или "показатель", а "dimension" в смысле части шкалы (т.е. исследуемой области) - как "аспект".

В шкале SUMD (The Scale to Assess Unawareness of Mental Disorder), которую используют для измерения уровня инсайта у больных шизофренией оценку проводят по трем аспектам: 1) осознание факта наличия психической болезни; 2) осознание наличия положительных симптомов заболевания; 3) осознание наличия отрицательных симптомов заболевания.

Для вашего текста:
Thee dimension scores can be also calculated... = Можно рассчитать показатели по трем аспектам...
Depending on the choice of the scoring model, the way to compute the dimension score has to be adapted for each situation = В зависимости от выбора модели, способ подсчета баллов для того или иного аспекта следует адаптировать для конкретной ситуации.




Пример из моей ТМ (для другой шкалы):
______________________________________
The EQ-5D has 5 questions, each pertaining to a specific dimension of quality of life: (1) mobility, (2) self-care, (3) usual activities, (4) pain/discomfort and (5) anxiety/depression. Each dimension has 3 levels of impairment, from no impairment to total impairment; the patient checks the level of impairment that best describes her current status. Only one level of impairment is checked for each of the 5 dimensions.
EQ-5D состоит из 5 вопросов, каждый из которых отражает отдельный аспект качества жизни: (1) способность передвигаться, (2) уход за собой, (3) ежедневные действия, (4) боль/дискомфорт и (5) тревога/депрессия. Каждый аспект имеет три уровня ухудшения: от отсутствия ухудшения до сильного ухудшения. Пациент отмечает уровень ухудшения, который лучше всего описывает его текущее состояние. Для каждого из пяти аспектов отмечается только один уровень ухудшения.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11446
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search