AUC 5-6

Russian translation: в дозе, обеспечивающей целевую AUC [на уровне] 5–6

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AUC 5-6
Russian translation:в дозе, обеспечивающей целевую AUC [на уровне] 5–6
Entered by: Elena Doroshenko

10:57 Mar 6, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Онкология
English term or phrase: AUC 5-6
Вопрос, скорее, не о переводе как таковом, а о понимании, что имеется в виду и как эту информацию грамматически правильно встроить в предложение:

Patients received ХХХ orally at 750 mg/daily or standard pemetrexed-based platinum doublet chemotherapy per label (pemetrexed 500 mg/m2 plus cisplatin 75 mg/m2 or carboplatin ***AUC 5-6***) for 4 cycles followed by pemetrexed maintenance.

Что здесь обозначают эти цифры рядом с "площадью под кривой...", ведь единицы измерения отсутствуют?
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
концентрация препарата в плазме 5-6 мг.час/л
Explanation:
Area under the plasma concentration time curve (AUC)

The area under the plasma (serum, or blood) concentration versus time curve (AUC) has an number of important uses in toxicology, biopharmaceutics and pharmacokinetics.
Toxicology AUC can be used as a measure of drug exposure. It is derived from drug concentration and time so it gives a measure how much - how long a drug stays in a body. A long, low concentration exposure may be as important as shorter but higher concentration. Some drugs are dosed using AUC to quantitate the maximum tolerated exposure (AUC Dosing).

Biopharmaceutics The AUC measured after administration of a drug product is an important parameter in the comparison of drug products. Studies can be performed whereby different drug products may be given to a panel of subject on separate equations. These bioequivalency or bioavailability studies can be analysed by comparing AUC values.

Pharmacokinetics Drug AUC values can be used to determine other pharmacokinetic parameters, such as clearance or bioavailability, F. Similar techniques can be used to calculate area under the first moment curve (AUMC) and thus mean resident times (MRT).

The area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) has units of concentration times time. For example, mg.hr/L or mg.hr.L-1. AUC is used extensively in the calculation drug product performance, that is dosage form bioavailability. This is covered more extensively in Chapter 18. AUC has also been used to quantitate drug exposure (concentration times time) to limit drug exposure or toxicology assessment. AUC and other area calculations are also used in non-compartmental pharmacokinetic parameter estimation as described in Chapter 30 and Clearance described on the next page.

The calculation of AUC using the trapezoidal rule was previously described in Chapter 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2017-03-10 19:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AUC — фармакокинетический параметр, характеризующий суммарную концентрацию лекарственного препарата в плазме крови в течение всего времени наблюдения. Математически определяется как интеграл от 0 до ∞ функции концентрации препарата (фармакокинетической кривой) в плазме крови от времени и равен площади фигуры, ограниченной фармакокинетической кривой и осями координат. Параметр AUC связан с другими фармакокинетическими параметрами — объемом распределения, общим клиренсом. При линейности кинетики препарата в организме величина AUC пропорциональна общему количеству (дозе) препарата, попавшего в системный кровоток.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2017-03-10 19:15:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ребята, я так и не понял, что вы имеете виду под auc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2017-03-12 17:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А это как вам? "AUC is the “area under the curve” – a figure that reflects the concentration of drug in the body that doctors want to achieve". И никто еще не объяснил, что означают цифры 5-6? Натали, ау, где вы? Вай-вай!
Selected response from:

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, ребята! Думаю, вы оба правы и переводы равноценны - отдаю баллы тому, чей вариант использовала (уж очень мне хотелось получить единицы измерения!) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[целевая] AUC 5–6
Evgeni Kushch
4 -1концентрация препарата в плазме 5-6 мг.час/л
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auc 5-6
[целевая] AUC 5–6


Explanation:
Это имеется в виду целевая AUC для расчета дозы карбоплатина по формуле Калверта. Я так понимаю, единицы измерения нг/мл*ч, но поскольку здесь единица безразмерна, так следует оставить и в переводе.

...или карбоплатин в дозе, обеспечивающей целевую AUC [на уровне] 5–6

...или карбоплатин в дозе, рассчитанной с помощью целевой AUC, составляющей 5–6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-03-06 11:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь не заморачивались и написали просто "в дозе AUC = 7"

Химиотерапия
Адъювантная химиотерапия карбоплатином при се
миноме I стадии – наиболее популярная тактика в настоя
щее время. Недостатки данного метода скромны – мини
мальная токсичность.
Было показано, что 2 курса химиотерапии карбопла
тином в дозе 400 мг/м2
снижают частоту рецидивов до 0–
2% без учета факторов риска [17, 19].
В настоящее время дозу карбоплатина принято рас
считывать не на площадь поверхности тела, а на основе
показателя площади под кривой (AUC – area under curve).
Доза карбоплатина рассчитывается по формуле Калверта
на основе расчетного клиренса креатинина [4].
Формула Калверта
Карбоплатин (мг) = AUC x (клиренс креатинина + 25)
Формула расчета клиренса креатинина
Клиренс креатинина (мл/мин) = k х [140 – возраст (лет)] х
массу тела (кг)/
/уровень креатинина (мкмоль/л)
где k = 1,23 у мужчин и 1,05 у женщин,
AUC в монотерапии карбоплатином – 7, в комбинациях – 5–6.
В большом рандомизированном исследовании MRC
TE19/EORTC 30982, в котором приняло участие 1447 паци
ентов семиномой I стадии, было выполнено сравнение
профилактической лучевой терапии и одного курса адъ
ювантной химиотерапии карбоплатином в дозе AUC=7
(Oliver R.T., 2004). Оба подхода показали одинаковую эф
фективность – была достигнута хорошая 3летняя безре
цидивная выживаемость (95–96%) при 100% общей выжи
ваемости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-03-06 11:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.practical-oncology.ru/arh025/04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-03-06 11:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь хорошо описано:

For any maths fans reading, here’s the formula in full:

Dose in milligrams = AUC x (A x GFR + B)

AUC is the “area under the curve” – a figure that reflects the concentration of drug in the body that doctors want to achieve; GFR is the glomerular filtration rate – the rate at which an individual patient’s kidneys work; A is the ratio of this glomerular filtration rate to how quickly the kidneys get rid of carboplatin; and B is the rate at which the body gets rid of carboplatin in other ways than through the kidneys.

http://scienceblog.cancerresearchuk.org/2011/03/21/high-impa...“calvert-formula”/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-03-06 11:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь она так и называется — target AUC

https://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalP...

и вот здесь еще можно посмотреть, правда на украинском, но будет понятно:

https://tabletki.ua/Карбоплатин/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2017-03-09 16:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да ничего страшного, Елена :-)

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1451
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мне жаль, Евгений, что вы не обратили моего внимания на эту разницу, а я поспешила, не разобравшись...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Tatiana Nikitina
3 days 1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна! Да, понятия экспозиции и концентрации — это разные вещи, у нас этим часто грешат, я уже как-то особо и не обращаю внимания.

agree  Natalie
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auc 5-6
концентрация препарата в плазме 5-6 мг.час/л


Explanation:
Area under the plasma concentration time curve (AUC)

The area under the plasma (serum, or blood) concentration versus time curve (AUC) has an number of important uses in toxicology, biopharmaceutics and pharmacokinetics.
Toxicology AUC can be used as a measure of drug exposure. It is derived from drug concentration and time so it gives a measure how much - how long a drug stays in a body. A long, low concentration exposure may be as important as shorter but higher concentration. Some drugs are dosed using AUC to quantitate the maximum tolerated exposure (AUC Dosing).

Biopharmaceutics The AUC measured after administration of a drug product is an important parameter in the comparison of drug products. Studies can be performed whereby different drug products may be given to a panel of subject on separate equations. These bioequivalency or bioavailability studies can be analysed by comparing AUC values.

Pharmacokinetics Drug AUC values can be used to determine other pharmacokinetic parameters, such as clearance or bioavailability, F. Similar techniques can be used to calculate area under the first moment curve (AUMC) and thus mean resident times (MRT).

The area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) has units of concentration times time. For example, mg.hr/L or mg.hr.L-1. AUC is used extensively in the calculation drug product performance, that is dosage form bioavailability. This is covered more extensively in Chapter 18. AUC has also been used to quantitate drug exposure (concentration times time) to limit drug exposure or toxicology assessment. AUC and other area calculations are also used in non-compartmental pharmacokinetic parameter estimation as described in Chapter 30 and Clearance described on the next page.

The calculation of AUC using the trapezoidal rule was previously described in Chapter 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2017-03-10 19:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AUC — фармакокинетический параметр, характеризующий суммарную концентрацию лекарственного препарата в плазме крови в течение всего времени наблюдения. Математически определяется как интеграл от 0 до ∞ функции концентрации препарата (фармакокинетической кривой) в плазме крови от времени и равен площади фигуры, ограниченной фармакокинетической кривой и осями координат. Параметр AUC связан с другими фармакокинетическими параметрами — объемом распределения, общим клиренсом. При линейности кинетики препарата в организме величина AUC пропорциональна общему количеству (дозе) препарата, попавшего в системный кровоток.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2017-03-10 19:15:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ребята, я так и не понял, что вы имеете виду под auc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 дн (2017-03-12 17:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А это как вам? "AUC is the “area under the curve” – a figure that reflects the concentration of drug in the body that doctors want to achieve". И никто еще не объяснил, что означают цифры 5-6? Натали, ау, где вы? Вай-вай!

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо, ребята! Думаю, вы оба правы и переводы равноценны - отдаю баллы тому, чей вариант использовала (уж очень мне хотелось получить единицы измерения!) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Ай-я-яй, ну какая же это концентрация, что вы! Давайте-ка отменим выбор Елены и исправим ситуацию||Строка ответа не выдерживает никакой критики. Да, АUC _характеризует_ суммарную к-ция, но писать, что это "концентрация" - грубейшая ошибка.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> AUC — фармакокинетический параметр, характеризующий суммарную концентрацию лекарственного препарата в плазме крови в течение всего времени наблюдения. Математически определяется как интеграл от 0 до ∞ функции концентрации препарата (фармакокинетической кр




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search