densimeter for apparent volume

Russian translation: денсиметр (для измерения кажущегося объёма)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:densimeter for apparent volume
Russian translation:денсиметр (для измерения кажущегося объёма)
Entered by: Maxim Polukhin

13:46 Jan 25, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: densimeter for apparent volume
All analyses regarding raw materials, packaging materials and dosage forms are carried out by the plants’ analysis laboratory which carries out all the chemical, instrumental, biological and technological analysis according to the stated specifications and methods.
The instruments in the laboratories are:
Chemical and instrumental laboratory
analytical and technical balances
automatic tritator
bar code readers
centrifuges
conductivity meters
coulometer
cryostat
*densimeter for apparent volume*
determination of surface area equipment
digital calibers
disintegration testers
Maxim Polukhin
денсиметр (для измерения кажущегося объёма)
Explanation:
денсиметр = аппарат для измерения кажущегося объёма
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2денсиметр (для измерения кажущегося объёма)
AndriyRubashnyy
3 +1плотномер (денси(то)мер) для определения кажущегося молярного объема
Enote


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
денсиметр (для измерения кажущегося объёма)


Explanation:
денсиметр = аппарат для измерения кажущегося объёма

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Pichugin
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плотномер (денси(то)мер) для определения кажущегося молярного объема


Explanation:
имхо, они molar пропустили

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natalya zotov
1 hr
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search