treatments

Russian translation: препарат

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatments
Russian translation:препарат

11:52 Mar 4, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-07 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / получение глазных лекарственных средств
English term or phrase: treatments
Rabbits were subjected to mechanical corneal wounding following the protocol discussed above. Eyes were treated by two daily ocular instillations of treatments during 3 successive days.

Как известно treatment чаще всего переводится как лечение. Вопрос,собственно, касается единства терминологии: в настоящем тексте этот термин уже использовался для обозначения лечения, при переводить его как инстилляции лечений - не корректно. Какой бы вы перевод предложили в настоящем случае?

Спасибо!
Wolfskin
препарат
Explanation:
или лекарственное средство
Selected response from:

GhostLibrarian
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3препарат
GhostLibrarian
3инстиляционная обработка глаз
673286 (X)
3процедура закапывания в глаза
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процедура закапывания в глаза


Explanation:
процедура закапывания в глаза

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
препарат


Explanation:
или лекарственное средство

GhostLibrarian
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
21 mins
  -> спасибо, Игорь

agree  Cherepanov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инстиляционная обработка глаз


Explanation:
Для странного выражения странный перевод.

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search