Casting

Russian translation: наложение гипса

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casting
Russian translation:наложение гипса
Entered by: Igor_2006

04:39 Feb 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials (cerebral palsy)
English term or phrase: Casting
Physiotherapy (e.g., strengthening, stretching, and motor training), orthotic management, and any other rehabilitation treatment are allowed.
**Casting** is not permitted in this study.
The maximum dose per injection site should be ...
Igor_2006
Russian Federation
применение гипсовой повязки
Explanation:
That is how I understand the meaning - the placing of a cast around the area in question. If there is a better way to say it in Russian, the natives will have to provide it.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наложение гипса
Sofia Gutkin
3 +1применение гипсовой повязки
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting
применение гипсовой повязки


Explanation:
That is how I understand the meaning - the placing of a cast around the area in question. If there is a better way to say it in Russian, the natives will have to provide it.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doctor Alex: иммобилизация
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting
наложение гипса


Explanation:
Serial casting is a physiotherapy intervention for muscle shortening, used in such populations as children with cerebral palsy, patients after ABI, etc.


    Reference: http://www.gmsclinic.ru/services/other/ambulatory/amb06
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search