staggered intervals

Russian translation: дифференцированные интервалы/разнесенные по времени интервалы

13:56 Jan 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Cинтез лекарственных препаратов
English term or phrase: staggered intervals
For combination treatment where the compounds are in separate dosage formulations, the compounds can be administered concurrently, or each can be administered at staggered intervals
Wolfskin
Russian translation:дифференцированные интервалы/разнесенные по времени интервалы
Explanation:
Далее представлено подробное обсуждение этого термина на прозе.
English term or phrase: staggered intervals
The need for understanding and tracking multiple dosing instructions at potentially staggered intervals.
[what does it mean - at staggered intervals?]
jmarcin2
Flag or filter this asker:
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It's a little difficult to give you precise help, since you do not tell us anything about the surrounding context in which the expression occurs.

'at intervals' could mean, for example, once a week (month, day, second, year, etc.)

'staggered' simply means that the intervals (between different subjects) are offset from each other — they are not in step; for example, Subject A and Subject B might both have something that occurs at weekly intervals (= once a week), except that Subject A has it on Mondays and Subject B has it on Thursdays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-02 09:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demi has raised an important point!

In my simplistic explanation, I used an example where the interval was the same, but was staggered or offset between 2 different subjects.

But of course, it is equally possible for the same subject to experience 2 or more different intervals, which would therefore also end up being staggered, as in the example given by Demi.
Selected response from:

Maxim Polukhin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дифференцированные интервалы/разнесенные по времени интервалы
Maxim Polukhin
4поочередно
sokolniki
3отрегулированные интервалы
arksevost


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отрегулированные интервалы


Explanation:
отрегулированные интервалы

arksevost
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поочередно


Explanation:
multitran.ru

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дифференцированные интервалы/разнесенные по времени интервалы


Explanation:
Далее представлено подробное обсуждение этого термина на прозе.
English term or phrase: staggered intervals
The need for understanding and tracking multiple dosing instructions at potentially staggered intervals.
[what does it mean - at staggered intervals?]
jmarcin2
Flag or filter this asker:
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It's a little difficult to give you precise help, since you do not tell us anything about the surrounding context in which the expression occurs.

'at intervals' could mean, for example, once a week (month, day, second, year, etc.)

'staggered' simply means that the intervals (between different subjects) are offset from each other — they are not in step; for example, Subject A and Subject B might both have something that occurs at weekly intervals (= once a week), except that Subject A has it on Mondays and Subject B has it on Thursdays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-02 09:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demi has raised an important point!

In my simplistic explanation, I used an example where the interval was the same, but was staggered or offset between 2 different subjects.

But of course, it is equally possible for the same subject to experience 2 or more different intervals, which would therefore also end up being staggered, as in the example given by Demi.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/other/3384334-staggered_in...
Maxim Polukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search