cross-referenced images

Russian translation: серии изображений с линиями перекрестных ссылок

11:09 Jul 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cross-referenced images
An error by the scanner operator in the prescription of slice location can cause a failure. This is probably the most common cause of failure of this test. This type of error will be evident when the axial images are cross-referenced on the localizer: slice 1 will not be aligned with the crossed wedge center on the localizer image. Other causes of failure do not show up as slice position error on the cross-referenced images. It is important to prescribe the slices as carefully as possible since errors introduced here can add to other sources of error and push an acceptable level of performance to an unacceptable level.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:серии изображений с линиями перекрестных ссылок
Explanation:
Такие линии помогают обеспечить наилучшую корреляцию анатомических данных.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1серии изображений с линиями перекрестных ссылок
Natalie
4изображение локалайзера с указанными на нем положениями аксиальных срезов
hawkwind


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серии изображений с линиями перекрестных ссылок


Explanation:
Такие линии помогают обеспечить наилучшую корреляцию анатомических данных.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изображение локалайзера с указанными на нем положениями аксиальных срезов


Explanation:
Другие причины неудачи теста не проявляются как ошибки в положениях аксиальных срезов, показанных на изображении локалайзера
Figure 1b shows the same
localizer image with the seven axial slice locations cross-referenced on it.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search