one kilobase molecular mass standard

Russian translation: маркер длин фрагментов ДНК (1 kb DNA Ladder)

08:36 Oct 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: one kilobase molecular mass standard
load a one kilobase molecular mass standard onto the gel

and run the electrophoresis until the front dye is

approximately 0.5 centimeters from the bottom of the gel.
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:маркер длин фрагментов ДНК (1 kb DNA Ladder)
Explanation:
На самом деле эти "1 kb" - часть коммерческого названия распространенных маркеров длин фрагментов ДНК (большинство полос маркера различаются на 1 kb, но далеко не все). И у нас всё же чаще говорят о длине фрагментов, а не о молекулярной массе ДНК, так как именно длину фрагментов указывают для полос маркера.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2маркер длин фрагментов ДНК (1 kb DNA Ladder)
Tatiana Nikitina
3стадарт молекулярной массы 1 килобаза (т.н.)
Oleksandr Mandzhos
3 -11 килобаза стандартной молекулярной массы
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1 килобаза стандартной молекулярной массы


Explanation:
килобаза — Единица измерения длины нуклеиновой кислоты, равная 1000 нуклеотидов
https://genetics_dictionary.academic.ru/2240/Килобаза

"стандартная молекулярная масса" --> https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Это не имеет никакого отношения к контексту//А зачем это делать?
4 hrs
  -> I have just translated what was written.|Which translation options could be suggested for "А", "зачем", "это" and "делать"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
маркер длин фрагментов ДНК (1 kb DNA Ladder)


Explanation:
На самом деле эти "1 kb" - часть коммерческого названия распространенных маркеров длин фрагментов ДНК (большинство полос маркера различаются на 1 kb, но далеко не все). И у нас всё же чаще говорят о длине фрагментов, а не о молекулярной массе ДНК, так как именно длину фрагментов указывают для полос маркера.


    Reference: http://evrogen.ru/products/DNA-ladders/DNA_ladders.shtml
Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стадарт молекулярной массы 1 килобаза (т.н.)


Explanation:
Стандарт молекулярной массы ДНК, например коммерческий препарат, содержащий фрагменты ДНК от очень высокой до очень низкой молекулярной массы. //
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200114752

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 09:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или размером 1 килобаза (тысяч нуклеотидов)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 09:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - конечно, стандарт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-02 09:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка: "стандарт"

Oleksandr Mandzhos
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search