post-transmission (schistosomiasis)

Russian translation: шистосомоз после прекращения [эпидемического] распространения возбудителя

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-transmission schistosomiasis
Russian translation:шистосомоз после прекращения [эпидемического] распространения возбудителя
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

05:15 Feb 7, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Epidemiology
English term or phrase: post-transmission (schistosomiasis)
Из аннотации к статье "Assessment of morbidity due to Schistosoma japonicum infection in China": "Post-transmission schistosomiasis is briefly discussed (which can happen even if the disease reaches the criteria of elimination, and the infection and transmission have stopped, but yet it still develops)". Есть ли термин или нужно переводить описательно? Спасибо.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
шистосомоз после прекращения [эпидемического] распространения возбудителя
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-02-07 09:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, речь идёт не об отдельном организме человека, а о популяции. Т.е. transmission здесь - эпидемиологическое понятие. См. ниже...

"The island of Martinique also constitutes a good example of the importance of competitor snails in a **post-transmission phase of schistosomiasis control**. This island is a well-developed country where **schistosomiasis transmission was interrupted** in the 1970s. However, the reactivation of some transmission sites was observed in the 1980s".

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10996120

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-02-07 09:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Chinese areas, schistosomiasis is now well controlled; “high transmission” in China implies a much lower infection pressure than “high transmission” in Africa; ****“post-transmission” schistosomiasis**** is probably more important in China
than active transmission. In Oman we now identified sporadic infections of snails and humans in a county where schistosomiasis has just been declared as absent.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/142347940/International-Symposiu...
(см. стр. 14 этого сборника)
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1шистосомоз после прекращения [эпидемического] распространения возбудителя
Stanislav Korobov
4состояние после трансмиссии шистосомоза
Alisher Shamsiev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
состояние после трансмиссии шистосомоза


Explanation:
Термина как такового не нашел. Поэтому перевел описательно. Но если будет часто встречаться, то почему бы и не ввести термин? Тем более, если он уже есть в западной литературе: посттрансмиссионный шистосомоз

Alisher Shamsiev
Uzbekistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, я тоже пока остановилась на "посттрансмиссионном", но без острой необходимости вводить новый термин не хочется.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шистосомоз после прекращения [эпидемического] распространения возбудителя


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-02-07 09:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, речь идёт не об отдельном организме человека, а о популяции. Т.е. transmission здесь - эпидемиологическое понятие. См. ниже...

"The island of Martinique also constitutes a good example of the importance of competitor snails in a **post-transmission phase of schistosomiasis control**. This island is a well-developed country where **schistosomiasis transmission was interrupted** in the 1970s. However, the reactivation of some transmission sites was observed in the 1980s".

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10996120

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-02-07 09:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Chinese areas, schistosomiasis is now well controlled; “high transmission” in China implies a much lower infection pressure than “high transmission” in Africa; ****“post-transmission” schistosomiasis**** is probably more important in China
than active transmission. In Oman we now identified sporadic infections of snails and humans in a county where schistosomiasis has just been declared as absent.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/142347940/International-Symposiu...
(см. стр. 14 этого сборника)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search