passing out

Russian translation: Предобморочное или обморочное состояние

09:45 Oct 12, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: passing out
Не могу развести эти два состояния.

Feeling faint or passing out: Syncope

Получается:

Предобморочное состояние или ... : обморок

Есть еще пункт Dizzy or light-headed: dizzy, так что головокружение и дурнота уже заняты.

Спасибо!
Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Russian translation:Предобморочное или обморочное состояние
Explanation:
faint - это все же перед потерей сознания, а passing out - уже после
Selected response from:

eurolarik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1потеря сознания или обморок
Ruslan Polishchuk
4 +1Предобморочное или обморочное состояние
eurolarik
5обморок
Maxim Polukhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
обморок


Explanation:
Ваши предположения - правильные

Maxim Polukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потеря сознания или обморок


Explanation:
два варианта - значение одно

Ruslan Polishchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
6 hrs
  -> thx

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предобморочное или обморочное состояние


Explanation:
faint - это все же перед потерей сознания, а passing out - уже после

eurolarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna druz
3 days 47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search