Non-Pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs)

Russian translation: Вмешательства нефармацевтического характера (НФВ)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: Non-Pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs)
Definition from Climson University:
As they relate to COVID-19, the CDC defines non-pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs) as actions, apart from getting vaccinated and taking medicine, that people and communities can take to help slow the spread of illnesses like pandemic influenza (flu). NPIs are also known as community mitigation strategies. When a new flu virus spreads among people, causing illness worldwide, it is called pandemic flu. Because a pandemic flu virus is new, the human population has little or no immunity against it. This allows the virus to spread quickly from person to person worldwide. NPIs are among the best ways of controlling pandemic flu when vaccines are not yet available.

Example sentence(s):
  • The outbreak containment strategies in China based on non-pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs) appear to be effective, but quantitative research is still needed to assess the efficacy of NPIs and their timings. Using epidemiological and anonymised human movement data, here we develop a modelling framework that uses daily travel networks to simulate different outbreak and intervention scenarios across China. Nature
  • Non-pharmaceutical interventions for pandemic influenza, national and community measures. National Center for Biotechnology Info.
  • Non-pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs) and virus testing are melded in the effort to flatten the curve, thus reducing the number of new cases occurring daily and offering healthcare systems and public authorities the time to prepare for the coming wave of infections. However, given the resulting instability of the social and economic situation, both federal and state governments are chafing to return to normalcy as soon as possible. News Medical
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Russian translation:Вмешательства нефармацевтического характера (НФВ)
Definition:
НФВ (также известные как нефармакологические вмешательства) включают все меры или действия, кроме использования вакцин или лекарственных препаратов, которые могут быть реализованы для снижения распространения гриппа в популяции.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +3Вмешательства нефармацевтического характера (НФВ)
Vanda Nissen
4немедикаментозные мероприятия
Evgeni Kushch


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вмешательства нефармацевтического характера (НФВ)


Definition from ВОЗ:
НФВ (также известные как нефармакологические вмешательства) включают все меры или действия, кроме использования вакцин или лекарственных препаратов, которые могут быть реализованы для снижения распространения гриппа в популяции.

Example sentence(s):
  • ЕРБ ВОЗ | Нефармацевтические меры общественного ... www.euro.who.int › publications Вмешательства нефармацевтического характера (НФВ) представляет собой единственный комплекс ответных мер, который несложно осуществить в - ВОЗ  
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vladyslav Golovaty
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

Yes  Lesia Kutsenko
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Леся!

Yes  Gulliette
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
немедикаментозные мероприятия


Definition from Уникальный целитель ч:
При этом следует сказать, что немедикаментозные мероприятия очень важны. Достаточно строгое и постоянное соблюдение режима питания, режима...

Example sentence(s):
  • Современные методики лечения ОРВИ, в том числе гриппа, включают целый комплекс лечебных мер: применение противовирусных этиотропных средств, которые нацелены непосредственно на возбудителя болезни, патогенетическую и симптоматическую терапию, а также немедикаментозные мероприятия, повышающие защитные силы организма. - Современные методики  
  • Немедикаментозные мероприятия по снижению веса включают в себя умеренно гипокалорийную диету, обучение больных правильному образу жизни - РОЛЬ ГОРМОНАЛЬНОГО ОБ  

Explanation:
Это не совсем вмешательства, а мероприятия, более подходящий темрин, потому что здесь и самоизоляция, и ношение масок, и мытье рук, и использование санитайзеров и многое другое...
Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 839
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search