avoidance of forbidden foods

Russian translation: исключение "запрещенных" продуктов

22:18 Apr 10, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Расстройства приема пищи
English term or phrase: avoidance of forbidden foods
один из доменов MAEDS
Mariya Suhova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:исключение "запрещенных" продуктов
Explanation:
Я бы взяла в кавычки.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2исключение "запрещенных" продуктов
Vanda Nissen
4избегание/уклонение от противопоказанных продуктов питания
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исключение "запрещенных" продуктов


Explanation:
Я бы взяла в кавычки.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bobritsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

neutral  Irina_Solodova: Не уверена в степени категоричности, а именно- переводе слова "avoidance" как "исключение".
6 hrs
  -> Ирина, спасибо за Ваше мнение, понимаю, о чем Вы, но сужу по британским, новозеландским и австралийским врачам. Они именно в этом значении употребляют это слово.

agree  ImPad
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
избегание/уклонение от противопоказанных продуктов питания


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-11 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще посередке поставить „употребления", но, думаю, здесь речь не идет о кидании друг в друга продуктами питания, так что такой квалификатор будет в принципе лишним :))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search