uncheckable resection margin

Russian translation: см.

22:29 May 26, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Reports of endoscopic biopsy
English term or phrase: uncheckable resection margin
Sessile serrated adenoma (#1)
with 1) no cytologic dysplasia
2) uncheckable resection margin
Oxana Kelly
United States
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Пациенту выполнена колоноскопия с резекцией полипа на широком основании
Далее выполнено гистологическое исследование ткани полипа:
1. клеточная дисплазия не выявлена,
2. ткань полипа по линии резекции дифференцировать невозможно.


Characteristics and outcomes of endoscopically resected colorectal cancers that arose from sessile serrated adenomas and traditional serrated adenomas
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4945532/
The resection margin was classified as negative, positive, or uncheckable
.
Negative referred to the presence of space between the resected margin and the CRC (colorectal cancer); positive referred to the presence of CRC abutted to the resected margin; and uncheckable was used when the resected margin was blurred by electrical damage or tangential cutting of the specimen.
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Margarita Vidkovskaia
3линия резекции, не поддающаяся оценке
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
линия резекции, не поддающаяся оценке


Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2017-05-29 00:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resection_margin
A resection margin is the margin of apparently non-tumerous tissue around a tumor that has been surgically removed, called "resected", in surgical oncology. The resection is an attempt to remove a cancer tumor so that no portion of the malignant growth extends past the edges or margin of the removed tumor and surrounding tissue. These are retained after the surgery and examined microscopically by a pathologist. If cancerous cells are found at the edges the operation is much less likely to achieve the desired results.[1]

Margins are classified by the pathologist as:

R0 - no cancerous cells seen microscopically; this is the desired result
R1 - cancerous cells can be seen microscopically
R2 - even gross examination by the naked eye shows tumor tissue on the margin, indicating more remains on the patient.
R0 is also called "clean", "tumor negative" or "negative margin"; R1 and R2 are "tumor positive".[2] The presence of abnormal cells that are not part of the main tumor, such as lymphatic invasion, atypical ductal hyperplasia or lobular carcinoma in situ in breast tissue, may not prevent a margin being graded as R0.[2]

The size of the margin is an important issue in areas that are functionally important (i.e. large vessels like the aorta or vital organs), or in areas for which the extent of surgery is minimized due to aesthetic concerns (i.e. melanoma of the face or squamous cell carcinoma of the penis).[3] The desired size of margin around the tumor can vary. In resections for breast cancer there appears to be a difference between European and American radiation oncologists, with the former preferring larger margins of over 5 mm.[2]

Apart from traditional methods looking at stained "shaves" (thin slices of tissue removed from the edge of the margin) or smeared and stained imprints, more recent techniques used to assess margins include x-rays with compression, frozen specimens, and new techniques such as optical coherence tomography and quantitative diffuse reflectance spectroscopy.[4]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2017-05-29 00:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Линия резекции (Данные анализа материалов)


Анализ нашего материала показывает, что линия резекции чаще проходит в зоне опухолевой ткани при проксимальных резекциях и гастрэктомиях (15,3±2,0%),реже при дистальных резекциях (8,8±0,8°/о).

Эта закономерность объясняется тем, что при гастрэктомиях наблюдается большой объем поражения желудка, а при раке проксимального отдела желудка опухоль имеет тенденцию к значительному распространению в сторону пищевода.

С увеличением стадии заболевания частота обнаружения элементов опухоли по линии операционного разреза увеличивается. Однако даже при начальных стадиях рака желудка (I—II) возможно прохождение линии резекции в зоне опухолевой ткани.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2017-05-29 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть такой, не сразу понятный, термин в онкологии – линия резекции. Под ним подразумевается линия пересечения органа (желудка, кишечника) при резекции (вырезании, удалении) злокачественной опухоли. Обязательным в онкологии является гистологическое исследование линии резекции на наличие опухолевых клеток.
В последние годы такое исследование (по примеру западных клиник) производится прямо во время операции (срочная биопсия клеток по линии пересечения тканей). К сожалению, при операции у профессора Шарова такое исследование выполнено не было.
Границу между здоровой и пораженной опухолью тканей далеко не всегда удается определить на глаз или ощупыванием. Различные виды опухолей (инфильтративные, распространяющиеся по подслизистому слою органа) могут распользаться в виде микроскопических тяжей или опухолевых комплексов далеко за видимые границы опухоли.
В онкопроктологии хирурги говорят проще – пересек кишку по опухоли…

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  673286 (X): разрез по линии неясного /неустановимого раграничения опухолевых и здоровых клеток, отсутствие четкой линии разреза
1 day 9 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Пациенту выполнена колоноскопия с резекцией полипа на широком основании
Далее выполнено гистологическое исследование ткани полипа:
1. клеточная дисплазия не выявлена,
2. ткань полипа по линии резекции дифференцировать невозможно.


Characteristics and outcomes of endoscopically resected colorectal cancers that arose from sessile serrated adenomas and traditional serrated adenomas
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4945532/
The resection margin was classified as negative, positive, or uncheckable
.
Negative referred to the presence of space between the resected margin and the CRC (colorectal cancer); positive referred to the presence of CRC abutted to the resected margin; and uncheckable was used when the resected margin was blurred by electrical damage or tangential cutting of the specimen.

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1296




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search