Swollen corrosion

Russian translation: деструктивный отек слизистых оболочек

10:27 Oct 30, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MSDS
English term or phrase: Swollen corrosion
Swollen corrosion of the mucous membranes
Vents Villers
Russian translation:деструктивный отек слизистых оболочек
Explanation:
или
отек слизистых оболочек, сопровождающийся деструктивными изменениями

corrosion = деструкция/деструктивные изменения

Например,
деструктивный отек головного мозга
деструктивный отек легких
Selected response from:

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отек слизистых оболочек
Natalie
4деструктивный отек слизистых оболочек
Margarita Vidkovskaia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swollen corrosion
отек слизистых оболочек


Explanation:
Это просто написал человек, не являющийся специалистом в области медицины.

Или если бы хотелось быть как можно ближе к тексту, то - повреждение слизистых оболочек вследствие отечности.

Если отечность (не разовый отек, а именно отечность) будет очень сильной и будет носить очень длительный или постоянный характер, то в конце концов это приведет к повреждениям тканей.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Bravo, Natalie. Because of knowing the "corrosion" and putting the asker on the right track :)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лиза. А браво-то по какому поводу?

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swollen corrosion
деструктивный отек слизистых оболочек


Explanation:
или
отек слизистых оболочек, сопровождающийся деструктивными изменениями

corrosion = деструкция/деструктивные изменения

Например,
деструктивный отек головного мозга
деструктивный отек легких

Margarita Vidkovskaia
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1352
Grading comment
Spasibo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search