Commitments to Action

Russian translation: Обязательства по принятию мер

09:26 Oct 3, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Commitments to Action
To date, members of the CGI community have made more than 3,100 Commitments to Action, which have improved the lives of over 430 million people in more than 180 countries.
Romm Gregory
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Обязательства по принятию мер
Explanation:
Я бы как-то так это назвал
План действий для решения некой глобальной проблемы - описательный перевод скорее.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Обязательства по принятию мер
Andrey Svitanko
3план действий для решения некой глобальной проблемы
Alexander Delaver
2намерения действовать
Ruslan Samoylyuk


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commitments to action
план действий для решения некой глобальной проблемы


Explanation:
A Commitment to Action—the defining feature of CGI—is a plan for addressing a significant global challenge. Commitments can be small or large and financial or nonmonetary in nature. Many commitments are the result of cross-sector partnerships, with CGI members combining efforts to expand their impact. To date, members of the CGI community have made more than 3,100 Commitments to Action, improving the lives of over 430 million people in more than 180 countries.


    Reference: http://www.clintonfoundation.org/clinton-global-initiative/a...
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitments to action
Обязательства по принятию мер


Explanation:
Я бы как-то так это назвал
План действий для решения некой глобальной проблемы - описательный перевод скорее.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commitments to action
намерения действовать


Explanation:
как вариант...

Соответственно:
A Commitment to Action—the defining feature of CGI—is a plan for...
«Намерение действовать» как основополагающая особенность сообщества ГИК представляет собой план по...

Commitments can be small or large and financial or nonmonetary in nature.
Намерения могут выражаться как в малом, так и большом, они могут носить как финансовый, так и нематериальный характер.

Many commitments are the result of...
Во многих случаях намерения являются результатом...

To date, members of the CGI community have made more than 3,100 Commitments to Action, improving...
На сегодняшний день насчитывается более 3100 примеров демонстрации намерений действовать участниками сообщества ГИК, что способствовало...

Ruslan Samoylyuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search