jolt accentuation maneuver

Russian translation: усиление головной боли после 2–3 поворотов головы в горизонтальной плоскости

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jolt accentuation maneuver
Russian translation:усиление головной боли после 2–3 поворотов головы в горизонтальной плоскости
Entered by: Andriy Yasharov

10:58 Feb 27, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: jolt accentuation maneuver
Other signs of meningitis include the presence of positive Kernig's sign or Brudziński sign. Kernig's sign is assessed with the person lying supine, with the hip and knee flexed to 90 degrees. In a person with a positive Kernig's sign, pain limits passive extension of the knee. A positive Brudzinski's sign occurs when flexion of the neck causes involuntary flexion of the knee and hip. Although Kernig's sign and Brudzinski's sign are both commonly used to screen for meningitis, the sensitivity of these tests is limited. They do, however, have very good specificity for meningitis: the signs rarely occur in other diseases. Another test, known as the "jolt accentuation maneuver" helps determine whether meningitis is present in those reporting fever and headache. A person is asked to rapidly rotate the head horizontally; if this does not make the headache worse, meningitis is unlikely.
Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
усиление головной боли после 2–3 поворотов головы в горизонтальной плоскости
Explanation:
Специального названия у данного теста нет, перевод описательный.
Пример использования:

http://www.globalmedcenter.ru/about/cure/nevrologiya/
Selected response from:

Doctor Alex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1усиление головной боли после 2–3 поворотов головы в горизонтальной плоскости
Doctor Alex
4проверка на усиление боли под воздействием вибрации
VGayek
3тест на усиление головной боли при резком движении головой
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка на усиление боли под воздействием вибрации


Explanation:
Это один из способов проверки наличия менингита.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...maneuver called jolt accentuation of headache was found to be potentially useful. In this maneuver, the patient is asked to turn his/her head horizontally 2–3 times per second, and a worsening headache is considered a positive sign.

    Reference: http://www.the-hospitalist.org/details/article/280483/Acute_...
VGayek
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тест на усиление головной боли при резком движении головой


Explanation:
тест на усиление головной боли при резком движении головой

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
усиление головной боли после 2–3 поворотов головы в горизонтальной плоскости


Explanation:
Специального названия у данного теста нет, перевод описательный.
Пример использования:

http://www.globalmedcenter.ru/about/cure/nevrologiya/

Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search