mortality readout

Russian translation: величина смертности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortality readout
Russian translation:величина смертности
Entered by: Sergei Krotov

13:46 Mar 14, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / aging
English term or phrase: mortality readout
Не могу сообразить, как правильно перевести readout.

Here a generic indicator of mortality, the ***mortality readout***, is plotted against a variable that is both decreased and increased relative to its level in normal populations.

График можно посмотреть тут: http://www.ljplus.ru/img4/z/o/zosya_s/diagram.jpg

Спасибо заранее.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
величина смертности
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-03-14 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если при переводе первого словосочетания "indicator of mortality" используется слово "показатель", то для сохранения единицы "mortality readout" можно использовать синоним - "величина"
Selected response from:

Sergei Krotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4показатель смертности
erika rubinstein
4 +1величина смертности
Sergei Krotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
показатель смертности


Explanation:
фактор

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
19 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Julia Heath
2 hrs

agree  Natalie79
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
величина смертности


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-03-14 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если при переводе первого словосочетания "indicator of mortality" используется слово "показатель", то для сохранения единицы "mortality readout" можно использовать синоним - "величина"

Sergei Krotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: ИМХО, лучше значение.
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search