clevis terminals

Russian translation: концевые скобы (цепи)

09:38 Mar 18, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clevis terminals
Measuring the chain near its clevis terminals could give an erroneous reading as it would not have flexed as frequently, if indeed at all, as nearer the middle of the assembly.
Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Russian translation:концевые скобы (цепи)
Explanation:
C помощью которых цепь куда-то крепится или к цепи что-то крепят.
Подобные скобы для якорной цепи можно посмотреть на черт. 5 тут http://www.redanchor.ru/site.aspx?IID=2782074&SECTIONID=2781...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3концевые скобы (цепи)
Enote
3концы U-образного звена цепи
Alexey Balynov
3вилкообразные (скобообразные) клеммы
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вилкообразные (скобообразные) клеммы


Explanation:
Вилкообразная клемма. https://khz.com.ua/brands/mystery/klemmy_2
Головки эксцентриков (7) введены под хвостовики (9) скобообразных клемм (10), которые ориентированы и выступают хвостовиками ... http://www.freepatent.ru/patents/2488656


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Речь идет об измерении длины пластинчатой цепи для проверки на удлинение/износ. откуда тут клеммы?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
концы U-образного звена цепи


Explanation:
Оригинал инструкции http://www.lift-tek.com/docs/sman/40_45HR_MT R2.pdf (см. с. 22):

It is important to measure the chain in the section that moves over the sheaves because it receives the most frequent articulation. Measuring the chain near its clevis terminals could give an erroneous reading as it would not have flexed as frequently.

Т. е. запрещается мерить "провисание" цепи по "вилке" (U-образному звену), т. к. там его скорее всего не будет, но будет там, где цепь проходит по шкивам (sheaves).

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
концевые скобы (цепи)


Explanation:
C помощью которых цепь куда-то крепится или к цепи что-то крепят.
Подобные скобы для якорной цепи можно посмотреть на черт. 5 тут http://www.redanchor.ru/site.aspx?IID=2782074&SECTIONID=2781...


Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2447




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search